Sixty-car entry for 2018 Le Mans 24 Hours

posted in: ACO, Announcement, Homepage, Le Mans | 0

The FIA WEC’s annual press conference not only announced a bumper grid for the 2018/19 Super Season, another sixty-car line-up for this year’s Le Mans 24 Hours was also revealed. With all full-season WEC efforts guaranteed a spot on the grid, competition for the remaining spaces on the starting line for the endurance classic in mid-June were highly valued.

Cars at Le Mans 2016

The first of the entries to be granted for the famous race are the automatic entries for past performance, such as class winners at the previous race and the champions of the ACO’s various regional series such as the European Le Mans Series and the Asian Le Mans Series. Last year’s class winners in LMP2 and P2 and P3 champions in the Asian Le Mans Series, Jackie Chan DC Racing, have taken up four of their five automatic entries (including the two from the two full-season WEC entries) – with two of the cars likely to be run by an as-yet unknown partner.

European Le Mans Series champions G-Drive Racing, are also back for the 24 Hours of Le Mans, as are GTE champions and last year’s GTE Am class winners JMW Motorsport. The 2017 European Le Mans Series LMP3 champions, United Autosports, have been granted two entries to Le Mans, while second-placed GTE team TF Sport are also back with their Aston Martin Vantage V8 in GTE Am. Notably absent are Asian Le Mans Series’ stalwarts and reigning GTE champions, Team AAI.

As expected, the LMP1 ranks will not be swelled in Le Mans, with Toyota having ruled out a third car some time ago and no other privateers submitting entries for the top category. In LMP2, however, the customary injection of LMP2 talent will see the car count increase from seven full-season WEC entries to twenty for Le Mans. ELMS provides most of the added talent, with recent competitors Panis-Barthez Competition, Algarve Pro Racing, SMP Racing, Graff Racing, IDEC Sport and Cetilar Villorba Corse once again joining the fray.

Arguably the most exciting additions to the WEC grid come in GTE Pro: Corvette Racing will be making their annual pilgrimage over to La Sarthe, while Ford’s two US-entered cars have been granted entries once again. Porsche’s North American GT programme will also be competing at Le Mans with two 911 RSRs. The only minor surprise is the addition of a third AF Corse machine piloted by Toni Vilander. Four works Fords against two factory Corvettes, three all-but-factory Ferraris, a pair of works BMWs, a quartet of works Porsche 911 RSRs and a factory Aston Martin squad looking to retain its Le Mans title with a pair of brand-new Vantages will make for one hell of a battle come June.

The GTE Am category will see the addition of four cars alongside the regular WEC entries, including Michelin Le Mans Cup champions Ebimotors and Proton Competition with a pair of Porsche 911 RSRs and the aforementioned JMW Motorsports and Keating Motorsports with Ferrari 488 GTEs.

Should any of the Le Mans participants pull out before the race week, a list of reserve entries has also been announced, who take the place of outgoing entries in the order in which they are listed. These reserves most notably include last year’s second-place GTE Am finishers Spirit of Race and 2016 GTE Am Le Mans winners, who took third position in 2017, Scuderia Corsa.

Official entry list

# TEAM CAR ENGINE TYRE DRIVER 1 DRIVER 2 DRIVER 3
LMP1
1 REBELLION RACING REBELLION R13 GIBSON MICHELIN ANDRÉ LOTTERER NEEL JANI BRUNO SENNA
3 REBELLION RACING REBELLION R13 GIBSON MICHELIN THOMAS LAURENT MATHIAS BECHE GUSTAVO MENEZES
4 BY KOLLES RACING TEAM ENSO CLM P1/01 NISSAN MICHELIN OLIVER WEBB *TBA *TBA
5 CEFC TRSM RACING GINETTA G60-LT-P1 MECACHROME MICHELIN CHARLIE ROBERTSON *TBA *TBA
6 CEFC TRSM RACING GINETTA G60-LT-P1 MECACHROME MICHELIN OLIVER ROWLAND *TBA *TBA
7 TOYOTA GAZOO RACING TOYOTA TS050 – HYBRID TOYOTA MICHELIN MIKE CONWAY KAMUI KOBAYASHI JOSÉ MARÍA LÓPEZ
8 TOYOTA GAZOO RACING TOYOTA TS050 – HYBRID TOYOTA MICHELIN SÉBASTIEN BUEMI KAZUKI NAKAJIMA FERNANDO ALONSO
10 DRAGONSPEED BR ENGINEERING BR1 GIBSON MICHELIN HENRIK HEDMAN BEN HANLEY RENGER VAN DER ZANDE
11 SMP RACING BR ENGINEERING BR1 AER MICHELIN MIKHAIL ALESHIN *TBA *TBA
17 SMP RACING BR ENGINEERING BR1 AER MICHELIN VITALY PETROV *TBA *TBA
LMP2
22 UNITED AUTOSPORTS LIGIER JS P217 GIBSON DUNLOP PHIL HANSON *TBA *TBA
23 PANIS BARTHEZ COMPETITION LIGIER JS P217 GIBSON MICHELIN TIMOTHÉ BURET *TBA *TBA
25 ALGARVE PRO RACING LIGIER JS P217 GIBSON DUNLOP MARK PATTERSON *TBA *TBA
26 G-DRIVE RACING ORECA 07 GIBSON DUNLOP ROMAN RUSINOV *TBA *TBA
28 TDS RACING ORECA 07 GIBSON DUNLOP FRANCOIS PERRODO MATTHIEU VAXIVIERE LOIC DUVAL
29 RACING TEAM NEDERLAND DALLARA P217 GIBSON *TBA FRITS VAN EERD GIEDO VAN DER GARDE JAN LAMMERS
31 DRAGONSPEED ORECA 07 GIBSON *TBA ROBERTO GONZALEZ *TBA *TBA
32 UNITED AUTOSPORTS ORECA 07 GIBSON DUNLOP HUGO DE SADELEER WILL OWEN *TBA
33 JACKIE CHAN DC RACING LIGIER JS P217 GIBSON *TBA DAVID CHENG *TBA *TBA
34 JACKIE CHAN DC RACING LIGIER JS P217 GIBSON *TBA JACQUES NICOLET *TBA *TBA
35 G-DRIVE RACING DALLARA P217 GIBSON DUNLOP VIKTOR SHAITAR *TBA *TBA
36 SIGNATECH ALPINE MATMUT ALPINE A470 GIBSON DUNLOP NICOLAS LAPIERRE ANDRÉ NEGRAO PIERRE THIRIET
37 JACKIE CHAN DC RACING ORECA 07 GIBSON *TBA JAZEMAN JAAFAR *TBA *TBA
38 JACKIE CHAN DC RACING ORECA 07 GIBSON DUNLOP HO-PIN TUNG *TBA *TBA
39 GRAFF-SO24 ORECA 07 GIBSON DUNLOP VINCENT CAPILLAIRE *TBA *TBA
40 G-DRIVE RACING ORECA 07 GIBSON DUNLOP JAMES ALLEN *TBA *TBA
44 EURASIA MOTORSPORT LIGIER JS P217 GIBSON DUNLOP MARKO ASMER *TBA *TBA
47 CETILAR VILLORBA CORSE DALLARA P217 GIBSON DUNLOP ROBERTO LACORTE *TBA *TBA
48 IDEC SPORT LIGIER JSP217 GIBSON MICHELIN PAUL LAFARGUE PAUL-LOUP CHATIN *TBA
50 LARBRE COMPETITION LIGIER JSP217 GIBSON MICHELIN ERWIN CREED ROMANO RICCI FERNANDO REES
LMGTE-Pro
51 AF CORSE FERRARI 488 GTE EVO FERRARI MICHELIN ALESSANDRO PIER GUIDI JAMES CALADO *TBA
52 AF CORSE FERRARI 488 GTE EVO FERRARI MICHELIN TONI VILANDER *TBA *TBA
63 CORVETTE RACING – GM CHEVROLET CORVETTE C7.R CHEVROLET MICHELIN JAN MAGNUSSEN *TBA *TBA
64 CORVETTE RACING – GM CHEVROLET CORVETTE C7.R CHEVROLET MICHELIN OLIVER GAVIN *TBA *TBA
66 FORD CHIP GANASSI TEAM UK FORD GT FORD MICHELIN STEFAN MÜCKE OLIVIER PLA *TBA
67 FORD CHIP GANASSI TEAM UK FORD GT FORD MICHELIN ANDY PRIAULX HARRY TINCKNELL *TBA
67 FORD CHIP GANASSI TEAM USA FORD GT FORD MICHELIN JOEY HAND *TBA *TBA
67 FORD CHIP GANASSI TEAM USA FORD GT FORD MICHELIN RYAN BRISCOE *TBA *TBA
71 AF CORSE FERRARI 488 GTE EVO FERRARI MICHELIN DAVIDE RIGON SAM BIRD *TBA
81 BMW TEAM MTEK BMW M8 GTE BMW MICHELIN MARTIN TOMCZYK NICKY CATSBURG PHILIPP ENG
82 BMW TEAM MTEK BMW M8 GTE BMW MICHELIN AUGUSTO FARFUS ANTONIO FELIX DA COSTA ALEXANDER SIMS
91 PORSCHE GT TEAM PORSCHE 911 RSR PORSCHE MICHELIN RICHARD LIETZ GIANMARIA BRUNI FRÉDÉRIC MAKOWIECKI
92 PORSCHE GT TEAM PORSCHE 911 RSR PORSCHE MICHELIN MICHAEL CHRISTENSEN KÉVIN ESTRE LAURENS VANTHOOR
93 PORSCHE GT TEAM PORSCHE 911 RSR PORSCHE MICHELIN PATRICK PILET NICK TANDY EARL BAMBER
94 PORSCHE GT TEAM PORSCHE 911 RSR PORSCHE MICHELIN ROMAIN DUMAS TIMO BERNHARD SVEN MÜLLER
95 ASTON MARTIN RACING ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE AMR ASTON MARTIN MICHELIN MARCO SØRENSEN NICKI THIIM DARREN TURNER
97 ASTON MARTIN RACING ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE AMR ASTON MARTIN MICHELIN ALEXANDER LYNN MAXIME MARTIN JOHNATHAN ADAM
LMGTE-Am
54 SPIRIT OF RACE FERRARI 488 GTE FERRARI MICHELIN THOMAS FLOHR FRANCESCO CASTELLACCI GIANCARLO FISICHELLA
56 PROJECT 1 MOTORSPORT PORSCHE 911 RSR PORSCHE MICHELIN JÖRG BERGMEISTER PATRICK LINDSEY EGIDIO PERFETTI
61 CLEARWATER RACING FERRARI 488 GTE FERRARI MICHELIN WENG SUN MOK KEITA SAWA MATTHEW GRIFFIN
70 MR RACING FERRARI 488 GTE FERRARI MICHELIN ISHIKAWA MOTOAKI OLIVIER BERETTA EDWARD CHEEVER
77 DEMPSEY-PROTON RACING PORSCHE 911 RSR PORSCHE *TBA MATTEO CAIROLI *TBA *TBA
80 EBIMOTORS PORSCHE 911 RSR PORSCHE *TBA FABIO BABINI *TBA *TBA
84 JMW MOTORSPORT FERRARI 488 GTE FERRARI MICHELIN LIAM GRIFFIN *TBA *TBA
85 KEATING MOTORSPORTS FERRARI 488 GTE FERRARI MICHELIN JEROEN BLEEKEMOLEN BEN KEATING LUCA STOLZ
86 GULF RACING PORSCHE 911 RSR PORSCHE MICHELIN MICHAEL WAINWRIGHT *TBA *TBA
88 DEMPSEY-PROTON RACING PORSCHE 911 RSR PORSCHE *TBA MATT CAMPBELL *TBA *TBA
90 TF SPORT ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE ASTON MARTIN MICHELIN SALIH YOLUC EUAN ALERS-HANKEY CHARLES EASTWOOD
98 ASTON MARTIN RACING ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE ASTON MARTIN MICHELIN PAUL DALLA LANA PEDRO LAMY MATHIAS LAUDA
99 PROTON COMPETITION PORSCHE 911 RSR PORSCHE MICHELIN PATRICK LONG *TBA *TBA
*TBA = to be announced
= no third driver

 

Reserve list

# TEAM CAR ENGINE TYRE NOMINATED DRIVER CLASS ORDER
41 APM MONACO TEAM KCMG DALLARA P217 GIBSON DUNLOP LOUIS PRETTE LMP2 1
55 SPIRIT OF RACE FERRARI 488 GTE FERRARI MICHELIN DUNCAN CAMERON LMGTE AM 2
49 HIGH CLASS RACING DALLARA P217 GIBSON DUNLOP ANDERS FJORDBACH LMP2 3
24 REPSOL RACING ENGINEERING ORECA 07 GIBSON DUNLOP NORMAN NATO LMP2 4
62 SCUDERIA CORSA FERRARI 488 GTE FERRARI MICHELIN COOPER MACNEIL LMGTE AM 5
83 KROHN RACING FERRARI 488 GTE FERRARI MICHELIN TRACY KROHN LMGTE AM 6
27 IDEC SPORT LIGIER JS P217 GIBSON MICHELIN PATRICE LAFARGUE LMP2 7
43 ARC BRATISLAVA LIGIER JS P217 GIBSON DUNLOP MIROSLAV KONOPKA LMP2 8
42 BRIAN ALDER RILEY MK. 30 GIBSON *TBA MARK KVAMME LMP2 9